Saturday, June 27, 2009



I am in total shock. I grew up listening to his songs and learning his dance moves. How can someone go so suddenly? It just makes you feel that life is so vulnerable, so unpredictable. Just a few days before he was still practising for his London concert, and now he is gone.

Michael, you'll always be a legend. Even when you are gone, you'll stay in the hearts of the people around the world. Your music has touched so many people and everyone will remember you.

Good bye Michael, the hottest phenomenon the world has ever seen. RIP.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Kat - My Birthdayyyyyyy

I had a birthday celebration over the weekend. :)

I love DSLR. Just look at the difference in the images quality. I need to get one. But it's sooo big to carry out.

Thanks dearie =]
She went around getting these little pretty cupcakes. I super heart them. Aren't they super duper adorable? Thanks love.

The watch that dearie got me. :) I love the blingness of the watch. It goes well with anything.

Meet up to go watch State of Play, the show is really boring to me. LOL.

BFF. Hearts. <

Excuse the ugly face, i like this dress :)

I had a mini celebration with my college friends and jc cheerleading friends too.

My NUS economics honours peeps.

My cheerleading babes.

Guy sent me my birthday pressie. This pair of gorgeous shoes from ZU. loves

My birthday gifts :)

Thank you everyone for making the birthday such a great one for me :)
I feel truly blessed.

Friday, June 12, 2009

Kat - The luxe

I had a wine tasting with my college friends last week. Although I'm not much of a wine drinker, but I have to say the wine served there are pretty awesome. The place was super posh, I love the open concept and the desserts are so beautiful it looks unreal.

What's on me: Melbourne bought tee shirt, dotti high waisted skirt, Icon studded belt.

It's the weekend again. YAY :)
Have fun loveliessssss.


Sunday, June 7, 2009

Kat - Fedoraaaaaaa

I went on a family trip to Genting before my brother get enlisted into armyyyy. Thus the lack of blogging and replying of comments!! sorry >.<
The white power ranger went on the trip with me. :)

I bought a fedora hat, like finally on the trip. Here's me debuting with him. Yay!!

And here's a night view of Singapore. I thought it was really pretty.

What's on me: fedora hat, charles and keith wedges, cropped top and mum's belt as bracelet.

Any ideas for a birthday?? Mine is coming next week but I have no idea how to celebrate it with my friends!! I wanted it to be more special as I haven really celebrate my birthday in Singapore for 2 years!

Friday, May 29, 2009

Kat - Girl Crush

Miroslava Duma is stunning.

She is such a style icon and I love everything that she wears. Her hermes bags, shoes, and clothes are enviable. I first saw her on the Sartorialist and fell in love. She is so so freaking gorgeous. Not to mention she has the best hair too. She's russian and works for Bazaar Russia, if I'm not wrong.

Credits: tfs

Can i say LOVE again?

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Kat - Surprise!

Guy was so sweet! He sent me this amazing package all the way from australia. I was so shock when I saw the postman today! I didn't expect to receive any package as guy didnt tell me he was sending me anything!!

that's me with the package!

there was chai tea, a power ranger soft toy he caught, a lee skirt, new shoes, my favourite lollies in aussie and this really cute water bottle!!

I feel so pampered. :) Thank you.

I have been job hunting. Boring boring. As my wardrobe has no interview appropriate outfits at all, I've been scouting for them these few days. Here's what I wore to shopping that day!

Vintage belt, pink gossip vest, vintage bag, Zu gladiator heels, bro's nerds.

I bought this dress for 2 dollars! the front of the dress looks really simple, but the back of the dress was nicely designed. The dress is kinda backless but yet there is this cape thing covering the hole, making the dress not entirely backless. haha.

Vintage belt, $2 dress, INNIU beige shoes, diva headband

here a photo of my mum!! :)

I'm going on a short family trip on monday!! :) Yippie yay!

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Kat - Valley girls

Casual outfit out with my mum for shopping. I didn't buy much stuff. :( But I got 2 bangles that I'm pretty psyched about. I'm into oversized tees these few days. They are like all that I've been wearing.

What I wore:

DIY F21 oversized top, DIY bandage skirt, Coach Bag, DIY black rose hairpin.

I did some personal touches to the shirt! I kinda like the way it turned out. And it's really simple too. All you need is a pair of scissors. That's it. And start cutting away!! And it's really suitable for such a hot and humid country like Singapore. You get more air. LOL.

I just finish downloading gossip girl. Gonna watch it before I hit the sacks. I'm pretty slow I know. And I'm sad that it's the season finale next week. Hope that the ending would be superb and thrilling.

Hearts a mess by Goyte is really nice. Listen to it. :)


Monday, May 11, 2009

Kat - Galaxy battle


I am done with my exams! Free as a bird. I know I have not been updating! Sorry. =(
It's because I DID NOT go out at all, thus no outfit posts. I was mugging away, trapped in my room, in front of my lappie (which is dying soon) for the past 2 months? Finally, time to burn those econs notes. But it also means that I am officially unemployed as I am no longer a student. I need a job. haha! Still, I've decided to reward myself by slacking and doing all that I please first before plunging into a full steam ahead job search.

Met up with my dearie yesterday. :) We went to the flea market at home club yesterday and we didn't get a single thing. Both of us came to the conclusion that we can't shop at crowded places. We caught Star Trek too. I thought it was pretty enjoyable but Sci-fi isn't a genre I like, so I didn't enjoy it as much. But if you are a Sci-fi fan, go watch it! The effects were pretty neat and the show was upbeat and fast moving and pretty engaging despite those unknown terms used.

No outfit posts as we were to busy shopping and catching up and bitching.

I went out with my family to celebrate mother's day. Everywhere was so crowded. You had to like wait 40 minutes to get a table in the restaurant.

Safe tunic, dangerfield treasure chest bag, black rose hairpin.

I'm going shopping with my mum tomorrow! :D


Web Counter